Each year in September we celebrate Youth Soccer Month.  As part of our month long celebrations we also open up nominations for annual awards which are determined at the State level in October; the Region II level in November; and the National US Youth Soccer Association level in December. In addition to State awards, the Kansas Soccer Foundation honors Kansas Hall of Fame Inductees.

Award Nominations for the 2014 Awardees will open August 1st and final applications are due to the KSYSA Offices located at 4745 West 136th Street, Leawood KS 66224 no later than September 30, 2014

CLICK HERE to access forms t
o submit a Nomination for one of the following categories:

2013 Awardees:
Girls Recreation Coach of the Year - Ron Bishop, Kansas Rush
Girls Competitive Coach of the Year - Doug Miller, Kansas City United
TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year - Treven Broxterman, Sunflower Soccer Association
Young Female Referee of the Year - Lauren Stalcup -
Also selected as the US Youth Region II Young Female Referee of the Year
Young Male Referee of the Year - Ricardo Gutierrez


2012 Awardees:
Volunteer of the Year - Scott Terwilliger, Kansas Rush
Administrator of the Year - Jerilynn Burris, Overland Park Soccer Club
Boys Recreation Coach of the Year - Peter Gustin, Kansas Rush -
Also selected at the US Youth Region II Boys Recreation Coach of the Year
Boys Competitve Coach of the Year - Steve Davis, Wichita Lightning
Girls Competitive Coach of the Year - Alex Burden, Northeast United
Young Female Referee of the Year - Caitlyn Sabbert
Young Male Referee of the Year - Colby Rankin -
Also selected as the US Youth Region II Young Male Referee of the Year

2011 Awardees:
Volunteer of the Year -- Pat Monaghen, Westwood - Also selected as The US Youth Soccer Region II and the US Youth Soccer National Volunteer of the Year
Administrator of the Year -- Carrie Ogonowski, Topeka - 
Also selected as The US Youth Soccer Region II Administrator of the Year
Boys Recreation Coach of the Year -- Everett Spellman
, Topeka
Girls Recreation Coach of the Year -- Tim Schwindt, McPherson - Also selected as The US Youth Soccer Region II Girls Recreation Coach of the Year
Girls Competitive Coach of the Year -- Daouda Kante, Olathe
Boys Competitive Coach of the Year -- Gareth Hughes, Overland Park

Young Female Referee of the Year -- Morgan Mosby, Stanley
Young Male Referee of the Year -- Andrew Miller, Overland Park






Award Winners