PLAYING FORMAT:

U13-U14 Round-robin Pool Play

U15-U19 Round-robin Pool Play

The Boys & Girls Champions in each Age Group will represent Kansas in the Region II Midwest Championships.

DURATION OF GAME:

AGE GROUP                    REGULATION TIME (HALVES)       OVERTME PERIODS (HALVES)
UNDER 13                         35 MINUTES                                           10 MINUTES
UNDER 14                         35 MINUTES                                           10 MINUTES
UNDER 15                         40 MINUTES                                           15 MINUTES
UNDER 16                         40 MINUTES                                           15 MINUTES
UNDER 17                         45 MINUTES                                           15 MINUTES
UNDER 18                         45 MINUTES                                           15 MINUTES
UNDER 19                         45 MINUTES                                           15 MINUTES
 
Overtime periods will only be played in all semi-finals and finals.  If match is still tied after overtime periods, FIFA “Kicks from the Penalty Mark” will be used in order to determine a winner. 

3-TEAM BRACKETS:

Round-robin games versus other two teams in the bracket.  Top two teams advance to the Championship match.  The highest seeded team will be the home team for the Championship.

4-TEAM BRACKETS:  

Round-robin games versus other three teams in the bracket.  Top two teams advance to the Championship match.  The highest seeded team will be the home team for the Championship.

6-TEAM BRACKETS:  Two brackets of three teams with round-robin games versus other two teams in the bracket.  The winner of each bracket advances to the Championship match.  The highest seeded team will be the home team for the Championship.

8-TEAM BRACKETS (two four-team brackets): Round-robin games with each of the other teams in the bracket.  The semifinal will match high point teams in each bracket versus second high team in other bracket.  The Format may result in matches that are a re-match in the Championship.  The winner of each bracket will be the home teams for the semifinals.  In the championship game the highest seeded team will be the home team for the Championship match.  

Bracket A        Bracket B
1                      2
4                      3
5                      6
8                      7

9-TEAM BRACKETS:  (three three-team brackets):  Bracket play is round-robin games with each of the other teams in the bracket, teams will get two games during bracket play.  The winner of each bracket plus a wildcard team with the highest point total from all the brackets advance to the semifinal.  The semifinal will match the winner of Bracket A versus the Wildcard and winner of Bracket B versus the winner of Bracket C.  There cannot be a re-match from group play in the semifinal, if that happens, winner of Bracket B will play the Wildcard.  The Format may result in matches that are a re-match in the Championship.  The highest seeds will be the home teams for the semifinals.  In the championship game the highest seeded team will be the home team for the Championship match.

Bracket A        Bracket B        Bracket C
1                      2                      3
6                      5                      4
7                      8                      9          

10-TEAM BRACKETS: Three brackets (4 teams; 3 teams; 3 teams) will be created with round-robin games with each of the other teams in the bracket.  The brackets of three teams will play one cross-over game.  The winner of each bracket plus a wildcard team with the highest point total from all the brackets advance to the semifinal.  The semifinal will match the winner of Bracket A versus the Wildcard and winner of Bracket B versus the winner of Bracket C.  There cannot be a re-match from group play in the semifinal, if that happens, winner of Bracket B will play the Wildcard.  The Format may result in matches that are a re-match in the Championship.  The highest seeds will be the home teams for the semifinals.  In the championship game the highest seeded team will be the home team for the Championship match.

Bracket A        Bracket B        Bracket C
1                      2                      3
6                      5                      4
7                      8                      9
10                   

11-TEAM BRACKETS:  Play-In games based on seeding - #10 vs. #11.   Once the final 10-Team Bracket is determined, play is round-robin games with each of the other teams in the bracket following the 10-Team Bracket Format of Play.

*Final decisions will be made by the State Cup Committee and all decisions will be final.